Maple Grove 2013 – Article Extra

Mega Mopar Action Series Click Here
www.megamoparaction.com

Mega Mopar Action Series – Extra Coverage

Maple Grove Raceway – Reading, PA – June 22-23, 2013

Long Gone Racing Team Dominates Mega Mopar Action at The Grove

The Long Gone Racing team has been coming to Maple Grove Raceway for years, taking part in bracket races as loyal members of the Sunoco Race Fuels Money Trail E.T. Series.Some of the racers also compete in Chrysler products, which made this past weekend’s Mega Mopar Action Series the perfect event for the Long Gone racers to show their stuff.There’s no doubt they left their mark as they swept the bracket classes in Sunday’s round of racing. Matt Jolley (Bracket 1), Donald Long Jr. (Bracket 2) and Mark Ketterer (Bracket 3) all brought their Mopars to PPC Lubricants Victory Lane for a happy, but crowded, celebration with crewmembers, family and friends.


Ray Barton narrowing down his Top 25

Those Victory Lane celebrations capped off a busy weekend of Mega Mopar Action at The Grove, which was in its third year and continued to grow. Over 200 cars participated in racing over two days while almost as many Mopars were also on-hand in the car show. Saturday Ray Barton the well-known Hemi builder was challenged to narrow the field down to only 25 of his favorites and the Delaware Valley Mopar Association had an equally difficult time on Sunday judging all the entries to represent the 2013 best of the best Mopars at The Grove’s Mega Mopar Action.

Fans were thrilled with the Jersey Thunder jet dragster and were able to also browse the manufacturers’ midway, swap meet and check out the shiny cars at the show.

On the track, the heads up Hemi Challenge brought out some of the big names in that class, while the 422 All-Stars once again entertained with their own brand of nostalgia racing.

Sunday’s racing featured a “Mopars only” format and the Long Gone racers were able to thrive.In Bracket 1 – electronics – Jolley (Birdsboro, Pa.) took his Mopar to Victory Lane with a finals win over Walt Little (Enola, Pa.) and his 1969 Charger. His winning run was 10.832 seconds at 115.87 mph that was .032 over his dial-in, while Little was .062 over.
Long (Quakertown, Pa.) was quicker off the starting line in his ’77 Arrow to win Bracket 2 – non-electronics. He had a .005 reaction time in the final that helped greatly in defeating Phil Bretz (Lehighton, Pa.) and his ’85 Daytona. Long was .052 over his dial-in (11.212 at 114.81) and Bretz was .029, but Long got nod when Bretz had a much-slower .100 RT.
Ketterer’s ’78 Aspen survived a double-breakout run to win Bracket 3 – Street/DOT. Ketterer (Sellersville, Pa.) was .034 under his 14.11 dial-in (14.084 at 88.99), while runner-up Kurt Myers (Mount Wolf, Pa.) was .086 under (13.386 at 101.90).

Several Bracket 1 cars were picked for a special Quick 8 race and Richard Kay (East Meadow, N.Y.) and his ’69 Valiant came out on top. He out-raced Darlene Staub (Dover, Pa.) in the final with a pass of 8.784 at 142.40.

Another bracket class featured Nostalgia Stock-Super Stock cars. David Horton (Belews Creek, N.C.) made the trip to win that class. In a ’65 Belvedere, he raced past Kyle Kohr (Myerstown, Pa.) in the final. His pass of 10.441 at 128.70 was .021 over his dial and was more than enough to beat Kohr’s ’68 Super Bee, which broke out.

Local racer David Barton (Robesonia, Pa.) won the Late Model Hemi Challenge in an ’09 Challenger. It was an all-Challenger final as Barton ran 9.695 at 135.40 to take the double-breakout over Gene Hatfield (Pottstown, Pa.).


S&W Race Cars Challenger Shootout Winner Gene Hatfield

Hatfield did get a trophy of his own, as he won the S&W Race Cars Challenger Shootout.
Jim Daniels (Bristol, Pa.), no stranger to Victory Lane at Maple Grove, won the Hemi Challenge presented by Penske Truck Leasing, in his ’68 Dart. With its head’s up format, the Challenge is always a fan favorite and Daniels once again provided a show with a pass of 8.567 at 156.63 in the final to beat Tyler Hard (Harrisburg, Pa.) who went 8.655 at 154.60.


Hemi Challenge Winner & R/U Jim Daniels and Tyler Hard

The 422 All-Stars brought out over two dozen nostalgia cars and Sean Pickett (Drexel Hill, Pa.) was the last one standing. His ’61 Tempest wagon clinched the victory when runner-up Ron McClelland (Beaverdale, Pa.) fouled in the final

.


Bracket 1 Aeromotive Eliminator Winner Matt Jolley

A special contingency award was presented by Aeromotive Fuel Systems for the best package in the first round of Brackets 1 and 2. Jolley (Bracket 1) and Shane Sweigart (Bracket 2) each won $200 gift certificates.


Bracket 2 Aeromotive Eliminator Winner Shane Sweigart

In Saturday’s racing action, Mopars had the upper hand in the first day of Mega Mopar Action.Using a “Mopars vs. The World” format that brought all makes and models of cars, Mopars took two of three classes, while a Camaro won one. Overall, nearly 200 cars competed on The Grove’s quartermile.In Bracket 1, which featured cars with electronics, Bernie Staub (Dover, Pa.) won in his ’78 Plymouth. He used a great reaction time of .005 seconds and a run of 9.441 at 143.34 mph to beat the dragster of Chris Camplone (West Chester, Pa.). Camplone ran 7.662 at 179.68.

Bracket 2 cars featured non-electronics and that was won by Andy Anderson (York, Pa.) and his ’70 Dart. Anderson went 10.033 at 125.51. Runner-up Jason Yantus (Central City, Pa.) and his ’71 Demon raced to a finish of 10.262 at 130.04.

Bob Ormsbee (Harrisburg, Pa.) took Bracket 3 (Street/DOT) in a ’67 Camaro. He defeated Tim Nist (Columbus, N.J.), who ran a ’71 Road Runner. Ormsbee finished in 11.321 at 108.63 and Nist was 12.026 at 116.11. Racing returns Friday with Auto Locator Grudge Racing followed by Rumble at The Grove on Saturday that includes the Summer Flea Automotive Flea Market.

Mega Mopar Action Series Results

Saturday Race Results

Bracket 1: Bernie Staub, ’78 Plymouth, .005 reaction time, 9.441 seconds, 143.34 mph def. Chris Camplone, ’00 Cressman dragster, .029, 7.662, 179.68.
Bracket 2: Andy Anderson, ’70 Dart, .023, 10.033, 125.51 def. Jason Yantus, ’71 Demon, .066, 10.262, 130.04.
Bracket 3: Bob Ormsbee, ’67 Camaro, .063, 11.321, 108.63 def. Tim Nist, ’71 Road Runner, .070, 12.026, 116.11.


Saturday Bracket 1 Winner Bernie Staub


Saturday Bracket 2 Winner Andy Anderson


Saturday Bracket 3 DOT Winner Bob Ormsbee

Saturday Car Show Results – Ray Barton Top 25


Ray Barton’s Top 25

David Kriebel, ’70 Cuda
Jackie O’Brien, ’71 Challenger
Allen Styer, ’71 Cuda
Mark Shantroff, ’70 Challenger
Paul Geishaller Jr., ’70 Cuda
Paul Angstadt, ’65 Fury
Charlie Valentine, ’62 300
Steve Van Marter, ’70 Road Runner
Terry May, ’65 Coronet
Sue Cramsey, ’65 Coronet
Gene Lukow, ’65 Belvedere
Mark Burns, ’70 Road Runner
Mark Giner, ’69 Dart
Chuck Walls, ’69 Dart
Gary Harris, ’67 Cuda
Adam Mowrey, ’70 Dart
Steve Yetzer, ’68 Charger
Mills Family, Super Bee
Jake Holloway, ’70 Fury
Timothy Conrad, ’70 Cuda
Richard Hinetree, ’70 Challenger
Mark Pitts, ’70 Challenger
Joe Greet, ’67 GTX
Kevin Hurd, ’70 Superbird
Eugene Fenton, ’71 Demon

Sunday Race Results

Bracket 1: Matt Jolley, Mopar, .024, 10.832, 115.37 def. Walt Little, ’69 Charger, .053, 10.420, 128.18.

Bracket 2: Donald Long Jr., ’77 Arrow, .005, 11.212, 114.81 def. Phil Bretz, ’85 Daytona, .100, 9.799, 137.19.

Bracket 3: Mark Ketterer, ’78 Aspen, .066, 14.084, 88.99 def. Kurt Myers, ’01 Dakota, .172, 13.386, 101.90.

Quick 8: Richard Kay, ’69 Valiant, .020, 8.874, 142.40 def. Darlene Staub, ’27 Roadster, .059, 8.285, 148.54.

Nostalgia Stock-Super Stock: David Horton, ’65 Belvedere, .028, 10.441, 128.70 def. Kyle Kohr, ’68 Super Bee, .051, 9.529, 142.37.

Late Model Hemi Challenge: David Barton, ’09 Challenger, .062, 9.695, 135.40 def. Gene Hatfield, ’08 Challenger, .022, 12.076, 114.01.

Hemi Challenge: Jim Daniels, ’68 Dart, .017, 8.567, 156.63 def. Tyler Hard, ’68 Barracuda, .036, 8.655, 154.60.

422 All-Stars: Sean Pickett, ’61 Tempest, .061, 9.373, 142.90 def. Ron McClelland, ’66 Coronet, foul -.034, 11.392, 80.68.

Sunday Judged Car Show Results


Sunday’s Car Show Winners

Rear Wheel Drive Stock
1. Paul Krick, ’98 Viper
2. Brenda Walls, ’03 Viper
3. Cindi Crouse, ’09 Viper

C-Body Stock
1. Paul Angstadt, ’65 Futy
2. Dave & Diane Heckman, ’71 Polara

C-Body Modified
1. Jake Holloway, ’70 Fury

Radical & Customs
1. John Gregory, ’41 Willys
2. Duane & Carol Silvius, ’40 Royal
3. Sharon Levan, ’87 Ram

Trucks Stock
1. Jeff Johnson, ’05 SRT 10
2. Robert Fassnacht, ’99 Dakota
3. Michelle Wade, ’98 Jeep

Trucks Modified
1. Cheryl Ellis, ’04 Dodge Hemi Truck
2. Kyle Berkstilesson, ’03 Dakota
3. Linda Bibble, ’56 B100

Front Wheel Drive Stock
1. Robert & Patty Fassnacht, ’13 Dart
2. Mike Bubica, ’03 PT Cruiser
3. Joseph Strauss, ’08 Caliber

Front Wheel Drive Modified
1. Matt Risola, ’05 Neon
2. Andrew Crider, ’87 Shelby GLHS

E-Body Stock
1.David Kriebel, ’70 Cuda
2. Bill Koehler, ’70 Cuda

E-Body Modified
1. John Risola, ’71 Challenger
2. Duane Kleinsmith, ’70 Cuda
3. Mark & Jane Perreault, ’70 Challenger

Modern Muscle
1. Claude Lacumb, SRT 8
2. Mac McKnight, ’12 Challenger
3. Pete Helsel, ’11 Challenger

A Body Stock
1. Charles Walls, ’69 Dart
2. Rachel Kohr, ’73 Scamp
3. Tom Bysse, ’67 Cuda

A Body Modified
1. Tom Cramsey, ’68 Cuda
2. Dan Kreiser, ’71 Demon
3. Glenn Ninzeiteltzer, ’68 Cuda

B Body Stock
1. Bill Schjmeneck, ’70 Roadrunner
2. Gene Lukow, ’65 Belvedere
3. Kevin Herd, ’70 Superbee

B Body Modified
1. Carson Mills, ’69 Superbee
2. Frank Bentz, ’65 Satellite
3. Sue Cramsey, ’65 Coronet.

Comments are closed.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More